“Strategic partner” Romania’s support for Tbilisi’s EU integration “crucial” - Parliamentary Committee Chair
David Songulashvili noted the Parliament Speaker would inform Romanian officials on his country’s implementation of the EU candidacy conditions. Photo: David Songulashvili’s Twitter
Agenda.ge, 25 Sep 2023 - 12:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
David Songulashvili, the Chair of the Committee of Sectoral Economy and Economic Policy at the Georgian Parliament, on Monday commented on the visit of the Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili to Romania and stressed the support of the “strategic partner” state was “crucial” on the path of Georgia’s European integration.
Songulashvili highlighted the visit would on the one hand promote Georgia's interests ahead of the European Union’s forthcoming decision later this year on whether to grant the country its membership candidate status, and on the other hand would discuss ways to further strengthen existing bilateral ties and partnership.
The lawmaker noted Papuashvili would inform Romanian officials about the Government's work on the implementation of the bloc’s reform agenda outlined last year for obtaining the status in December.
Papuashvili and his delegation started the visit on Sunday and are scheduled to end the trip later on Tuesday.