Georgian FM, UNGA President discuss successful cooperation, country’s involvement in UN’s initiatives
The conversation touched on the security environment in the region, with the Georgian side once again stressing the country’s interest in maintaining peace and stability in the region, as well as expressing its readiness to make efforts in this regard. Photo via MFA of Georgia, 21 Sep 2023 - 21:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The existing successful cooperation between Georgia and the United Nations, as well as the country’s productive involvement in the organisation’s initiatives, were discussed on Thursday in a meeting between Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Dennis Francis, the President of the UN General Assembly.
At the meeting, held on the sidelines of the 78th session of the UNGA, the Georgian side once again reiterated its commitment to defending the principles and values of the UN Charter, including ensuring peace, prosperity and sustainable development, the Foreign Ministry said.