ECHR ruling confirms legitimacy of opposition leader's arrest by Georgian law enforcement
The Ministry said the European Court “fully agreed” with its position on the case and with the evidence submitted, and decided no violation of articles of the European Convention had occurred against Melia. Photo: CoE, 07 Sep 2023 - 17:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Court of Human Rights on Thursday ruled legitimate the arrest and detention of opposition leader Nika Melia for incitement to violence during protests in Tbilisi back in June 2019.
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia said the court’s ruling “proved” Melia's arrest and preventative detention - during demonstrations sparked by the presence of Russian MPs in the Georgian Parliament - had been “both legal and in complete accordance” with the European Convention on Human Rights standards.
The Court also ruled there were no political motives in Melia's arrest and did not share the arguments of the applicant.