High-tech $95,000 greenhouse opens in central Georgia with Israeli support
• Georgian and Israeli officials on Tuesday inaugurated a high-tech greenhouse equipped with hydroponic technology in a central Georgian village. Photo: Agriculture Ministry press office
Agenda.ge, 5 Sep 2023 - 17:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
A high-tech greenhouse equipped with hydroponic technology that allows growing plants in water rich with mineral nutrients instead of soil has been launched in the village of Tsilkani, in central-eastern Georgia’s Mtskheta municipality, with a $95,000 funding from the Israeli Government.
Otar Shamigia, the Georgian Agriculture Minister, Amir Ohana, the visiting Speaker of the Israeli Parliament and Hadas Meitzad, the Israeli Ambassador to Georgia, inaugurated the new facility at the Scientific and Research Centre of Agriculture’s Tsilkani base for trial and demonstration of annual crops, the Georgian Agriculture Ministry said on Tuesday.
The Georgian Minister highlighted the project had been implemented as part of a programme of Mashav, Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation at the country’s foreign office. Shamugia added the project had allowed more than 1,600 Georgian citizens to gain professional skills in the use of modern technology.
The greenhouse will allow our farmers to gain more knowledge about production through hydroponics technology, which will increase their productivity and bring more income”, Shamugia said.
Highlighting “more than 2,600 years of friendship” between Georgian and Jewish peoples, Ohana said the programme had offered collaboration and knowledge-sharing opportunities in modern technology.
This is a great opportunity to work together for a better future. This is exactly what we are doing here today”, he said.
The Georgian Ministry noted the goal of the long-term cooperation project between the two states was to establish a demonstration hub in the South Caucasus region where agronomists and experts from Israel, Georgia and neighbouring countries would be able to share knowledge and experience, as well as train students and interested farmers.