Only 10% of area hit by Shovi landslide remains to be inspected - Interior Ministry
• Rescuers in the disaster zone following the August 3 deadly landslide in Shovi. Photo: Interior Ministry press office, 15 Aug 2023 - 14:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry on Tuesday said rescuers had combed through 90 percent of the area hit by the landslide in the Shovi resort in the country’s west on August 3, with 26 bodies recovered and seven people still missing.
The search and rescue efforts have been “actively conducted” over the past 12 days both in the epicentre of the disaster and in the currents of Rioni and Chanchakhi rivers, the body added.
Teimuraz Mgebrishvili, the head of the Emergency Management Service of Georgia, reiterated on Tuesday about 800 individuals from his body and the country’s Defence Forces had been engaged in search efforts, along with special hardware and necessary transport, including boats.
He also stressed Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the country’s Interior Ministry had decided to continue the search efforts for the missing individuals “as long as there is even the slightest chance” to find their bodies.