PM announces financial aid to families of landslide victims, vows support for displaced communities
The PM said his Government would allocate $8,000 (₾20,000) for each victim to their families. The disaster has killed several from some families. Photo: Government press office, 15 Sep 2023 - 13:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday unveiled a financial support package for families of victims of the landslide in the Shovi resort in August and announced support for those displaced by floods and landslides in the Guria region earlier this month.
The PM said his Government would allocate $8,000 (₾20,000) for families of the 32 victims of the Shovi landslide that hit the resort in the Racha region.
He also announced accommodation would be provided to those affected by adverse weather in Guria that saw hundreds evacuated from villages in the region.
Families whose houses have been destroyed or severely damaged will be offered new accommodation, with the Government also offering an option of providing them with funds to acquire new housing.