Georgian MPs discuss security, strategic ties with US lawmakers
The Georgian Parliamentary delegation visiting the United States. Photo: Parliament press office, 26 Jul 2023 - 16:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Members of a Georgian Parliamentary delegation on Wednesday discussed the country’s security and strategic cooperation with the United States during meetings in the Senate of the State of Georgia.
Chaired by Irakli Beraia, the head of the Defence and Security Committee of the Georgian Parliament, the delegation held meetings with senators from the committees of Veterans, Military Affairs and Homeland Security.
They also had discussions with lawmakers from the Defence and Veterans Affairs Committees in the House of Representatives, the Georgian Parliament said.
The visiting MPs highlighted the possibility of developing economic ties between the country and the State of Georgia, and noted the “favourable business environment” in the former.
The delegation was also introduced to the US body’s legal framework and operation of specific committees.