Georgian, Finnish FMs discuss strengthening cooperation, EU integration
The “significant messages of support” for Georgia at the Summit were “positively evaluated” in the context of the country’s NATO integration aspirations, with Valtonen expressing her support for the objective, as well as Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. Photo: MFA of Georgia, 12 Jul 2023 - 14:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prospects of strengthening cooperation between Georgia and Finland and the former's European integration were discussed on Wednesday in a meeting between the Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and his Finnish counterpart Elina Valtonen.
The ministers “highly assessed” the “main issues” of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries at their meeting on the sidelines of the NATO Summit in Vilnius, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia said.