Turkish holding Chairwoman highlights route involving Azerbaijani, Georgian, Turkish companies at World Economic Forum
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Ebru Özdemir, the Chairwoman of Limak Holding during last year's edition of the World Economic Forum in Davos. Photo: PM's press office
Agenda.ge, 20 Jan 2023 - 12:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ebru Özdemir, the Chairwoman of the Turkish conglomerate Limak Holding, highlighted the importance of the Middle Corridor logistics route connecting Europe with China and involving Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish companies, in comments at the World Economic Forum in Davos on Thursday.
Özdemir, whose company is involved in construction, energy and tourism, was noting the importance of the Corridor, the development of which has gained an impetus since Europe’s search for alternative logistics and supply routes with China following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and subsequent sanctions on the country.
She said companies from the three countries of the South Caucasus would be “actively involved” in the project if the development of its infrastructure saw necessary investment. The Corridor spans from Turkey, runs via Georgia and Azerbaijan before crossing the Caspian Sea, traversing Central Asia and reaching China.
Özdemir drew parallels with development of infrastructure in cases of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline projects.
She told the Forum "[a] lot of needs have been identified in terms of this Corridor - in railway, port and other directions”, and added companies in the South Caucasus saw “our opportunities” in the project.
“This region will be an alternative supplier for Europe. Our exports will increase [...] This good friendship, this good relationship in our region will set a very good example for the world", Özdemir said in reference to cooperation between the three countries.