Interior Minister hails PM’s “continuous support” for law enforcement on Police Day
Georgian Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri (L) highlighted the PM’s commitment to the country’s police professionals in his address on Police Day. Photo: Interior Ministry press office, 31 May 2023 - 12:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri on Wednesday thanked the country’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili for his “continuous support” for the law enforcement in his Police Day speech.
Addressing a ceremony in Tbilisi dedicated to the date, the official hailed the PM’s efforts to improve social conditions, increase wages, develop professional skills and create “decent conditions” for domestic police professionals, along with taking actions to update the body’s infrastructure, fleet and necessary equipment.
He stressed the wages of the law enforcement had increased by 30 percent between 2022-2023, and the construction of an accommodation project set to house 1,000 law enforcement officers in capital Tbilisi had also been launched by the initiative of the head of the Government earlier this month.
I would like to thank the PM once again for this important project and for his constant support of each law enforcer”, Gomelauri said.
The budget-funded ₾125 million ($50 mln) project will see the police professionals receive flats at “symbolic prices” after the completion of works in about two years.