Top diplomats of partner countries congratulate Georgian citizens on Independence Day
• Top diplomats of Georgia’s partner countries on Friday extended their messages of congratulation to citizens on the country’s Independence Day, the Georgian Foreign office said. Photo: MFA of Georgia, 26 May 2023 - 13:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Top diplomats of Georgia’s partner countries on Friday extended their messages of congratulation to citizens on the country’s Independence Day, the Georgian Foreign office said.
In his message, the Polish Foreign Minister Zbigniew Rau highlighted independence, freedom and sovereignty were the “most important triad of values”.
“The historical experience of Poland and Georgia has created a solid foundation for respect and commitment to these values. I want to assure you that Poland will continue to support the territorial integrity of Georgia within the internationally recognised borders”, Rau said.
Bogdan Aurescu, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania, noted the strategic partnership between the two countries.
“I want to assure you that Romania firmly supports the integration of Georgia in the European and Euro-Atlantic structures and is ready to share its experience in this direction”, the top Romanian diplomat noted.
The top Czech diplomat Jan Lipavský stressed European and Euro-Atlantic integration was a “historical choice” of Georgian citizens.
On the backdrop of Russia's [ongoing] aggression against Ukraine, the sustainability and stability of Georgia is of particular importance for the realisation of this choice. The Czech Republic continues to support Georgia's democratic and pro-Western orientation”, he said.
The Slovak Minister Miroslav Wlachovský noted the partnership between the countries and expressed his hope for strengthening the ties.
Tobias Billström, Sweden’s Foreign Minister, highlighted the beginning of the “most significant” stage on Georgia’s path of European integration, related to the recognition of the country’s European perspective last year.
The Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias noted “strong” bilateral relations between the two countries and stressed his country’s Government was “committed” to the European perspective of Georgia and supported its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Ivica Dačić, the top Serbian diplomat, wished the country’s nationals “progress and prosperity”, and noted Georgia could “always count on the support of Serbia in matters important to it”.
The Croatian Minister Gordan Grlić Radman expressed his Government’s “readiness” to promote cooperation on the path of Georgia's accession to the European Union, both in bilateral formats and within the framework of the EU’s Eastern Partnership programme.
“Croatia has always supported Georgia's European choice and will continue to do so in the future”, he stressed.
The Bulgarian Foreign Minister Ivan Kondov said “European and Euro-Atlantic values that unite the citizens of our countries, will add a strong impetus to Georgia's efforts towards full membership in the European Union and NATO”.
The Hungarian Minister Péter Szijjártó highlighted his Government’s support for Georgia’s European integration by saying “we will help Georgia to receive the European Union membership candidate status in a short period of time”.
In his comments for the date, the Armenian Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said his country had “always attached great importance to the development and strengthening of relations with our friend Georgia, and the intensity of high-level meetings between the two countries confirms our strong commitment to further expanding cooperation”.