Georgian PM, NATO Sec-Gen discuss Euro-Atlantic integration, bilateral cooperation agenda
Georgia, as a NATO aspirant country, was highlighted as “one of the most” reliable and capable partners of the alliance, which had made “a great contribution” to the strengthening of common Euro-Atlantic security. Photo via Government Administration, 25 Apr 2023 - 19:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The dynamics of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as the heavy agenda of bilateral cooperation between the country and the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation, was discussed on Tuesday by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Jens Stoltenberg, the NATO Secretary General.
Photo via Government Administration
Garibashvili emphasised NATO-Georgia cooperation as “one of the main priorities” of the Georgian Government, while the Sec-Gen confirmed the alliance’s “strong support” to the Georgian PM, the Government Administration said.