NATO Sec-Gen cites Georgia as “one of closest partners”, vows continued “political, practical” support
Jens Stoltenberg, the NATO Secretary General, on Tuesday hosted the Georgian PM at the alliance’s headquarters. Photo: Jens Stoltenberg’s Twitter, 25 Apr 2023 - 18:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Jens Stoltenberg, the NATO Secretary General, on Tuesday described Georgia as “one of closest partners” of the alliance and pledged “continued political and practical support” for the country.
In a press briefing with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in Brussels, Stoltenberg said NATO could also count on Georgia to “redouble efforts on domestic reforms, and uphold democratic standards”.
In his remarks, the alliance’s top figure reiterated his office’s “full support” for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and stressed NATO continued to call on Russia to withdraw its troops from the occupied Georgian territories.
Stoltenberg noted his discussion with the head of the Georgian Government had also reviewed bilateral partnership and prospects to further strengthen it, noting the Georgian people had “clearly demonstrated” their Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
NATO will continue to partner with you as you strive to achieve these aspirations”, Stoltenberg said.
He also commended Georgia's efforts “to implement reforms and maintain  democratic standards”.
Speaking about Russia’s ongoing invasion of Ukraine, Stoltenberg warned the alliance did not know when the conflict could end, but said “we know that Russian aggression is a toxic pattern that must be stopped once and for all”.