NATO-Georgia Commission to discuss bilateral cooperation agenda, plans - FM
Georgian FM on Thursday said the country’s integration into NATO “continues”. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 23 Mar 2023 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Thursday said the annual NATO-Georgia Commission meeting later today would discuss the country’s existing cooperation with the alliance and plans for future “joint activities”.
In his comments from Brussels ahead of the gathering, the FM praised the outcomes of the 2022 NATO Madrid Summit, which offered a “tailored” assistance programme for Georgia to further strengthen its defence capabilities.
This [decision] gave Georgia's NATO integration a new, significant supporting impetus. Our country’s integration into the alliance continues”, Darchiashvili said.
Before the Commission meeting, the Georgian official is also scheduled to meet Mircea Geoană, the NATO Deputy Secretary General, at the alliance’s headquarters.