Serbian Parliament Speaker hopes for EU’s “adequate assessments” to Georgia’s integration “progress”
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Monday hosted his Serbian counterpart. Photo: Parliament press office, 20 Mar 2023 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Vladimir Orlić, the President of the Serbian National Assembly, on Monday said he hoped the European Union would give “adequate assessments” to Georgia’s “progress” on its European integration path, the Parliament of Georgia press office said.
Coming ahead of the bloc’s decision later this year on Georgia's membership candidate status, the remark was made following the Serbian official’s meeting with his Georgian counterpart Shalva Papushvili in Tbilisi.
Congratulating Tbilisi on the country’s democratic “achievements”, Orlić said “I am sure the reforms Georgia is working on will be successful, the country’s progress will be adequately evaluated by the bloc and you will become a full-fledged member of the EU”, before pledging his country’s “firm support” for Georgia’s European aspirations.