Average salary in Georgia up 21.2% in Q4
Average monthly nominal earnings in Georgia reached $687.57 in Q4 of 2022. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 17 Mar 2023 - 12:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Average monthly nominal earnings in Georgia increased by 21.2 percent in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to the same period of the previous year and reached ₾1,773.7 ($687.57), the National Statistics Office of Georgia said on Friday.
The highest monthly earnings were observed in the following sectors:
• Information and communication – ₾3,672.6 ($1,423)
• Financial and insurance activities – ₾2,726.7 ($1,056)
• Construction – ₾2,535.8 ($982.69)
• Professional, scientific and technical activities – ₾2,455.1 ($951.68)
Deputy Economy Minister Vakhtang Tsintsadze said the increases in nominal monthly earnings and employment indicators were reflecting economic growth trends in the country.
The fact that the real salary increase, excluding the effect of inflation, is about 10 percent is particularly noteworthy [...] indicat[ing] the fact that the disposable income of the population and their purchasing power are increasing", Tsintsadze said.
Average earnings for women reached ₾1,411.7 ($547.24), while men earned ₾2,123.2  ($823). The statistics body said average monthly earnings of men were higher than those of women in most sectors of the economy.
In the fourth quarter of the year, earnings of hired employees in the business sector equalled ₾1,911.1 ($740.84), marking a 19.6 percent increase year-on-year. The highest monthly earnings were in the information and communication as well as arts, entertainment and recreation sectors, the Office said.
In non-business and financial sectors, average monthly earnings increased by 21.8 percent and reached ₾1,523 ($590.39). The highest earnings were observed in the financial and insurance activities.
The capital city of Tbilisi and Mtskheta-Mtianeti region of the country were the leading regions for average earnings, the figures also showed.