NATO Deputy Sec-Gen, Georgian FM discuss Russia, NATO allies’ negotiations on EU security
Nato Deputy Secretary-General Geoana stated that Georgia is ‘a valued NATO partner, adding that ‘we support every nation's right to freely choose their own security arrangements.’ Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Jan 2022 - 12:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani discussed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and NATO allies with Deputy Secretary-General of NATO Mircea Geoana during a phone call yesterday ahead of the NATO-Russia council meeting scheduled on January 12, the Foreign Ministry of Georgia (FMA) reports.
Zalkaliani said that his talk with Geoana is ‘a logical continuation’ of a conversation with US Deputy Secretary of State Wendy Sherman, in which they discussed ways to enhance peace and security in Europe, on January 5.
Cooperation with Georgia, strategic partnership and tackling our issues are top priorities of our partners,” Zalkaliani said.