Russia urges NATO to rescind commitment to Georgia, Ukraine
NATO Sec-Gen has already dismissed the demand. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Dec 2021 - 11:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russia has called on NATO member states to rescind the 2008 Bucharest Summit declaration supporting Georgia and Ukraine's bid to become members of the alliance.
The statement, issued by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, demanded the security guarantees from the United States and its allies.
In the fundamental interests of the European security, it is necessary to formally disavow the decision of the 2008 NATO Bucharest Summit that ‘Ukraine and Georgia will become NATO members,' the Russian MFA wrote.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg has responded to the statement, maintaining that the alliance's position remains unchanged.
It has been clearly stated that any sovereign independent nation, of course, has the right to choose his own path, including what kind of security arrangements he wants to be part of... So that's the short answer. We are going to sit down, talk with Russia, but not compromise on the right of every nation in Europe to decide their own path, Stoltenberg told the press.
The Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs denounced the statement issued by the Russian MFA, stressing that it 'contradicts the fundamental norms and principles of international law.'