Russian official: Moscow won’t allow deployment of NATO infrastructure in Georgia, Ukraine
• Russia says that ‘it will have to take steps’ if NATO decides to deploy its infrastructure in Georgia or Ukraine. Photo: Christopher Furlong/Getty Images., 21 Dec 2021 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Konstantin Gavrilov, the head of the Russian Delegation to the Negotiations on Military Security and Arms Control in Vienna, stated earlier today that ‘under no circumstances will Moscow allow the deployment of NATO infrastructure in Georgia and Ukraine.’
He said it is too early to talk about Russia's actions if NATO refuses to do so, but noted that the possible response ‘will be military-technical if there are no other arguments left.’
What to do and when to do it, this decision will be made by the Russian government based on an analysis of all answers received and statements,” Gavrilov said.
Russia has recently demanded that NATO break its promise to Georgia and Ukraine of future membership during the 2008 Bucharest summit.
The Russian Foreign Ministry has already published on its website two draft agreements on ‘security guarantees’ between Russia, the US and NATO, which include restrictions on troop, ship, and aircraft deployments for both NATO and Russia, as well limits to the deployment of intermediate and short-range missiles abroad.
Gavrilov claims that making the agreement ‘is possible.’
Tbilisi says that it is the ‘sovereign right of Georgia’ to join the alliance which is based on the wish of the majority of the Georgian population.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry stated that what Russia says regarding the Bucharest summit decision is ‘unacceptable.’
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg also stated that the alliance’s position towards Georgia and Ukraine remains unchanged – that 'each country should decide themselves what path to take.’
Georgian Prime Minister's Special Representative for Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze says that Russia has activated talks against NATO enlargement 'which seems to be related to Moscow's current internal and foreign policy situation.'
As it seems Russia believes that it is the right moment now to activate such rhetoric," Abashidze said.
Currently Russia occupies 20 percent of Georgian territory and continues a creeping occupation of Georgian lands.