Georgian, Romanian PMs highlight importance of signing Black Sea Submarine Electricity Cable Agreement
Romania has been one of the country's leading trade partners for the last few years and Georgia has been ready to “fully utilise” its potential in trade, economy and other directions, Garibashvili noted. Photo: Government Administration, 17 Dec 2022 - 19:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and his Romanian counterpart Nicolae Ciucă on Saturday highlighted the importance of signing the Agreement on Strategic Partnership in the field of Green Energy Development and Transmission between the Governments of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Romania and Hungary, amid the current challenges of European energy security.
At the meeting held as part of his official visit to Bucharest, Garibashvili said the project was “even more important” for strengthening energy security and connectivity in the Black Sea region and noted that Georgia and Romania had been initiators of the Black Sea submarine cable project, which turned into a “large-scale European project”, vowing the country remained committed to the “timely” implementation of the initiative.