Georgian foreign minister, Moldovan PM discuss existing bilateral relations agenda, deepening ties
At the meeting, opportunities for cooperation in terms of the effective use of transport-transit routes were also discussed. Within the framework of his official visit to Moldova, Darchiashvili met with his Moldovan counterpart Nicu Popescu and the country’s president Maia Sandu today. Photo: Foreign ministry, 24 Nov 2022 - 21:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The existing agenda of bilateral relations and the possibility of their deepening, as well as strengthening trade and economic ties, including effective use of opportunities of the free trade regime with the EU, were discussed on Thursday by the Georgian foreign minister Ilia Darchiashvili and the Moldovan prime minister Natalia Gavrilița.
The officials expressed their satisfaction with the “good exchange dynamics” of high-level visits between the countries, which has contributed to the further strengthening and deepening of ties, while agreeing to begin work on holding a joint intergovernmental economic commission in the “near future”, the foreign ministry said.