Georgian FM visiting Moldova to discuss ties, European integration agenda
Georgian foreign minister Ilia Darchiashvili is visiting Moldova. Photo: Ilia Darchiashvili's twitter page, 24 Nov 2022 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian foreign minister Ilia Darchiashvili will hold meetings in Moldova to discuss bilateral cooperation and the European integration agenda of the two countries on Thursday, the foreign ministry said.
After meeting in both face-to-face and expanded formats in Chișinău, Darchiashvili and Nicu Popescu, the minister of foreign affairs and European integration of Moldova, will hold a joint press conference for the media.
As part of the visit, the officials will also note the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries.
In May 2021, Georgian, Ukrainian and Moldovan FMs signed an agreement in Kyiv to further strengthen cooperation for common European goals and launched a new format of cooperation - the Associated Trio - in a bid to hasten the three states’ European integration process.
In June this year, Ukraine and Moldova were granted EU membership candidate status with conditions, while Georgia received a European perspective and 12-point conditions for receiving the candidate status next year.