Georgia among NATO priorities, “important” to alliance - ruling party MP
• Irakli Beraia, the head of the Georgian parliament’s defence and security committee, said on Monday that the recent NATO parliamentary assembly session was “very supportive” to Georgia. Photo: Irakli Beraia’s Twitter page, 22 Nov 2022 - 12:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Irakli Beraia, the head of the Georgian parliament’s defence and security committee from the ruling Georgian Dream party, on Tuesday said his country remained among the priorities of NATO and was “important” to the alliance.
The legislator’s comment came on the heels of the recently completed NATO parliamentary assembly in Madrid and an adopted resolution during the event, which called on the alliance’s member states to “step up” support for Georgia and several other countries.
We have heard supportive statements from NATO top figures, including secretary general Jens Stoltenberg. The resolution adopted during the annual meeting reaffirmed the alliance’s firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlatic aspirations”, Beraia noted.
A second resolution adopted during the session called on alliance member states to ensure their support for Georgia in the implementation of the support package tailored for the country, approved during the previous NATO Madrid summit.
At the meetings on the sidelines of the annual event, everyone highlighted Georgia’s progress on its Euro-Atlantic path”, Beraia said, and stressed the session had ended with a “clear message” that “NATO’s open door policy is not subject to revisions”.
In contrast with the domestic opposition’s comments that “confusing messages” had been heard at the event towards Georgia, the MP said the session had been “very clear and supportive” for the country and its aspirations.
The assembly on Monday adopted the resolution urging member governments and parliaments of the alliance to “step up” support to “vulnerable partners” Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, and Moldova.
In the resolution entitled Fit for Purpose in the New Strategic Era, the assembly reaffirmed its “steadfast support” for the national sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine as well as Georgia and Moldova.