FM Zalkaliani speaks with French counterpart, urges int'l community to respond consistently to Russian aggression
Zalkaliani expressed concern over the aggression perpetrated on behalf of Russia.
Photo: MFA Georgia, 27 Feb 2022 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ongoing conflict in Ukraine was the topic of a call between David Zalkaliani, Georgia's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Jean-Yves Le Drian, France's Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, on Saturday.
Zalkaliani expressed concern over Russia's ongoing invasion of the country, emphasising the necessity for the international community  to respond consistently to the violation of fundamental principles of international relations by the Kremlin.
The two officials also brought up the 2008 war by Russia against Georgia, and shared the position on both the immediate cessation of hostilities by Russian forces in Ukraine, and the adherence of the articles of the 2008 ceasefire agreement by the Kremlin.
Le Drian reiterated the French government's support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of both Ukraine and Georgia, in the face of the Russian aggression and occupation.