National security council discusses global, regional challenges, existing threats
Georgia’s national security council chaired by prime minister Irakli Garibashvili met on Friday. Photo: government press office, 04 Nov 2022 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s national security council convened on Friday to discuss global and regional challenges on the backdrop of Russia’s ongoing invasion of Ukraine and the progress of the work on the country’s national security concept, the government press office said.
Chaired by prime minister Irakli Garibashvili, the meeting saw the officials note the security document had been ready for submission to the parliament in February, before the “dramatic changes” in the global security environment brought by the Russia-Ukraine conflict late during the month necessitated amendments.
The government is working on the updated national security concept. Photo: government press office.
Ministers and law enforcement officials attending the meeting said the update of the document - which assesses existing security threats for the country - as well as the national defence strategy were ongoing “actively”.
They also discussed the reform for the protection of critical infrastructure and the creation of a conceptual and legal framework for the purpose, which also includes the drafting of a sectoral lists of critical infrastructure facilities.