President Zourabichvili: meeting EU candidacy recommendations a “challenge, not race” for Georgia
“We have been and should remain in solidarity with each other, because [this] solidarity is a response to Russia’s actions”, president Zourabichvili said while in Moldova. Photo: Maia Sandu’s twitter page, 17 Oct 2022 - 15:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian president Salome Zourabichvili on Monday said meeting the European Union’s 12-point conditions for granting the country the membership candidate status was a “challenge” for the country, adding Georgia was not competing with “anyone but itself” in the process.
Speaking at a press conference along with Moldovan president Maia Sandu în Chișinău, the Georgian official stressed it was “right'' that Ukraine and Moldova, “who are currently in a different situation” due to the conflict in the former, had been granted the status by the European Council in June.