Georgian gov't discusses plans for 2024 population census with donors
The head of the Georgian government administration Revaz Javelidze, officials from the country’s statistics office and the representatives of the United Nations Population Fund on Wednesday discussed plans for the 2024 population census. Photo: government administration press office, 05 Oct 2022 - 11:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The head of the Georgian government administration Revaz Javelidze, and representatives of the country’s national statistics office on Wednesday discussed questions for the country’s 2024 census with the domestic office of the United Nations Population Fund and its officials.
Addressing a conference hosted by the government administration, the statistics office and UNFPA Georgia in Tbilisi, Javelidze stressed Georgia had considered international recommendations and confirmed readiness to participate in the 2020 world round of the population census, covering  2015-2024 years.
A general census is planned in Georgia in 2024. This is one of the most important statistical measures that the country will conduct in accordance with international recommendations. Today's meeting is very important as we want donor organisations to be actively involved in the process”, Javelidze said.
Gogita Todradze, the executive director of the statistics office, noted the cost of the census was estimated at ₾29 million ($10mln), noting “contribution of donors is very important in this regard”.
He also said in June the government coordination commission of the population census of Georgia had approved the programme for the work.
Hassan Mohtashami, the director of UNFPA in Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan, said Georgia’s body “has all the capabilities, competencies and skills to carry out this kind of work throughout the country”.
He also said the country's government was “well prepared to perform large-scale statistical work”.