Gov’t to legalise housing, lands for 500 displaced families
• Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili pledged on Monday the Government would take further steps to ensure proper living conditions for internally displaced families. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 8 Aug 2022 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government will legalise housing, agricultural land and other plots to 500 internally displaced families in Tbilisi and other regions of the country in the coming months, the Government Administration said following the meeting of the Cabinet on Monday.
Creation of decent living conditions for internally displaced families is among the Government’s priorities. Therefore, this process will continue actively”, the press office cited PM Irakli Garibashvili as saying.
More than 18,000 internally displaced families were provided with new housing by the Government between 2004-2012, while since 2012 the number has exceeded 27,000.
Earlier this month, the Government announced an “unprecedented large-scale programme” for IDPs, revealing 13,000 families would receive housing over the course of the next two years.
Overviewing other questions on the agenda of the meeting, the press office noted the Government had discussed the granting of the status of international companies to two Georgian enterprises.