Georgian Parliament Speaker, MEPs discuss country’s work on EU membership conditions
In other comments at the meeting, the Parliament Speaker expressed gratitude for the support of the European Parliament for the territorial integrity of Georgia and highlighted the importance of European perspective, granted by the European Commission to Georgia in June. Photo: Parliament of Georgia., 20 Jul 2022 - 20:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s European Union integration and implementation of the 12-point conditions outlined by the EU to the country for membership were discussed on Wednesday in a meeting between Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili and David McAllister, the Head of a European Parliament delegation.
In response to a question from McAllister and other members of the delegation, Papuashvili said Georgia had already started the process of implementing the conditions and noted up to 15 meetings of committees and working groups would be held within two weeks for the work, the Georgian Parliament’s press office said.
Papuashvili also said the primary version of the draft bill had already been prepared on the condition involving proactive consideration of the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg by the Georgian court, and pledged the Parliament would continue to “actively work” on the implementation process over the next six months, highlighting the importance of “close cooperation” in the process with the European Parliament.
In a related tweet, Papuashvili also said the support of the European Parliament on Georgia's path to “peace, prosperity” and EU integration process would be “valuable”.