Spanish Aqualia becomes 80% owner of Georgian water supply company GWP
Georgian Water and Power is a leading company on the water supply market of Georgia and South Caucasus. Photo: GWP., 03 Feb 2022 - 16:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Spanish water management company Aqualia has invested $180 million by purchasing 80 percent of Georgian Water and Power, a leading company on the water supply market of Georgia and South Caucasus.
The investment will “significantly facilitate development of the water supply system and qualitative improvement of its management”, Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili said at today’s online meeting with Aqualia Executive Director Felix Parra Mediavilla and Chairman and Chief Executive of Georgia Capital (20% shareholder of GWP) Irakli Gilauri.
In comments from the Spanish company, Mediavilla said he was happy to bring long-term investors in Georgia, as “the company’s human capital, professionalism and depth of expertise will bring great success to the country in the future.”
Georgia’s leading positions in the world ranking in terms of ease of doing business and economic freedom were also highlighted at the meeting. Photo:
Aqualia is the fourth-largest water supply management company in Europe and ninth in the world in terms of population served, according to the latest Global Water Intelligence ranking  from March 2021. The company currently serves nearly 30 million people in 17 countries.
Focus was also made on the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, along with the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area and Free Trade Agreements with China, EFTA nations, Ukraine and CIS countries, which let investors gain exposure to multi-million consumer markets through the country.