Georgian PM discusses prospects of cooperation with US International Development Finance Corporation
• The meeting was held at the Administration of the Government of Georgia. Photo: PM's press office, 22 Jun 2022 - 12:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Scott Nathan, the Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, on Wednesday discussed cooperation prospects at the Government Administration in Tbilisi.
The Administration announced the discussion had included strengthening economic cooperation and attracting US investments to Georgia.
The US is among the top 10 investor countries of Georgia, according to the latest statistics published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, with $31.7 million invested in the first quarter of 2022.
At the meeting Garibashvili reaffirmed "strong support" of his Government for a plan to establish a DFC regional office in Georgia.
DFC has been cooperating with Georgia since 1993, and has invested $800 million in over 60 projects in the country.