Georgian Deputy Economy Minister joins International Transport Forum
• Georgian delegation at the International Tranport Forum. Photo: Ministry of Economy., 18 May 2022 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Guram Guramishvili is leading a delegation from the country to the International Transport Forum, the largest gathering of transport industry officials in the world in Leipzig, the Economy Ministry said on Wednesday.
Transport for Inclusive Society is the main theme of this year's Forum, which the Ministry said is focused on “current events in the Black Sea region and their impact on regional transport traffic”.
New transport routes were considered to minimise the impact of the adverse events on international and regional transport," at the event, the state body noted, adding the Georgian delegation would hold meetings with both government officials and transport and logistics businesses at the Forum.
The ITF brings together 63 countries from around the world and is hosted by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development in Europe.