Russia’s Novosibirsk ballet troupe cancels contract with State Ballet of Georgia artistic director Nina Ananiashvili
• The artistic director of the State Ballet of Georgia was expected to work in parallel at the Georgian dance company and the Novosibirsk troupe. Photo: Nina Ananiashvili official page on Facebook., 13 Jan 2021 - 16:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Internationally renowned ballet dancer and Artistic Director of State Ballet of Georgia Nina Ananiashvili will not head the ballet company of the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre in Russia after the troupe cancelled the agreement on Wednesday.
A brief statement by the theatre - also referred to as NOVAT - confirmed the cancellation of the "previously agreed contract" with Ananiashvili "with an agreement of the parties", bringing the fledgling collaboration to an end.
Last week the Russian theatre said it would temporarily suspend the agreement before a meeting of Vladimir Kekhman, Artistic Director of the Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, with Ananiashvili, and cited leaks on the talks as the reason for the suspension.
In their January 9 statement NOVAT called a release of information on the agreement to "a number of media outlets" before a formal presentation of the new artistic director to the troupe "extremely disrespectful".
Ananiashvili's interview to the Georgian service of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty on her engagement with the Russian theatre was published on January 6. In her comments the dancer and State Ballet of Georgia director said she was not yet officially announced in the position but discussed the opportunity at length.