Georgian PM: European Council president’s visit makes clear our region has strategic importance for EU
• Georgian PM and President of the European Council Charles Michel have met in Tbilisi earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 1 Mar 2021 - 14:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the President of the European Council Charles Michel in Tbilisi earlier today.
Garibashvili has stated that Michel’s visit ‘is a clear reiteration that our region has a strategic importance for the EU.’
He also said that the visit ‘demonstrates the strong support and partnership of the EU.’
Covid-19 issues and the severe humanitarian situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions were discussed during the meeting, the government of Georgia press office has reported.
Garibashvili and Michel have stated that it is important Georgian political parties to settle issues via constructive dialogue,” said the press office.
During his meeting with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili earlier today Michel has expressed the EU's commitment to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and called on political parties in the country to step up their efforts to deescalate the current political tension.
He has also promised that the EU will do its best to ensure the timely distribution of coronavirus vaccines to Georgia via the Covax international platform.
After the meetings Michel visited the occupation line in the village of Khurvaleti, central Georgia, between Georgia and its Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
It is very important to tell locals that you are not alone. The EU is doing its best for peace, stability and security,” Michel said.
He stated that Georgia and the EU should further strengthen ties and Georgia should carry out additional reforms that will benefit the country’s population.