Khmaladze Architects in Architzer's 139 Architecture and Design Firms to Watch in 2021
The Meama coffee production plant swept five A+Awards from Architizer last year, in addition to honours from other architecture publications. Photo via Architizer., 15 Feb 2021 - 13:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian design firm Khmaladze Architects has been selected as one of 139 companies to watch this year by architecture platform Architzer, after the bureau's project of a coffee production plant in Tbilisi swept five awards in 2020.
Curators of the website made their picks for the "definitive directory of high quality architecture and design firms" to follow in 2021, with the A+List presenting firms whose projects claimed A+Awards from the platform last year.
Khmaladze Architects, which designed the Meama coffee plant in the Georgian capital and the McDonald’s building in Georgia's Black Sea city of Batumi, is listed as a Featured Firm on the selection.
[T]he A+List forms a comprehensive guide to the world’s best architecture firms, and is refreshed each year based on the results of the annual A+Awards program" - Architizer
The Architizer team said it would be "fascinating to see what founder Giorgi Khmaladze and his team produce in 2021" in their profile of the firm, which also details the recent successes of the group of architects from Georgia.
Their Meama plant earned five prizes in the A+Awards last year, claiming the jury and popular votes in the Architecture +Concrete and Office Interiors sections as well as the popular pick for the Office – Low Rise category. It was called "one of the stand-out winners" of the 2020 awards by Architizer.
The Georgian design was also selected for honours of the annual ArchDaily & Strelka Awards celebrating transformative ideas for contemporary cities in 2019, after being picked for the European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture among eight submissions from Georgia in 2018.
Their earlier successes include 2014 selection for ArchDaily's Building of the Year in the Commercial Architecture category of their projects for a fuel station and the McDonald’s restaurant in Batumi.