Bill to ban smoking in taxis, personal cars transporting minors
Taxi drivers would be fined 200 GEL for smoking inside their vehicles, if the new bill is approved by the parliament. Photo via Georgian Public Broadcaster., 27 Nov 2021 - 16:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
A bill banning smoking in taxis and personal vehicles transporting minors is set to be presented to the Georgian parliament in its next session.
If approved as law, the initiative would introduce a fine of 200 GEL ($65/£50) to taxi drivers for smoking inside their vehicles.
A separate clause would also impose a fine of 50 GEL for drivers smoking in personal vehicles while transporting minors.
Additionally, the bill would introduce doubled fines for repeat offence of the violations.
Drawn up by Dimitri Khundadze, the Chair of the Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of the Parliament, and his First Deputy Vladimer Kakhadze, the bill is designed to update the Law on Tobacco Control with the clauses.