Best-selling Rugby World magazine launches Georgian edition
Former Georgia captain Mamuka Gorgodze and Georgia Rugby Union founder Givi Mrelashvili at the formal unveiling of the deal. Photo: Irakli Tkemaladze., 15 Nov 2021 - 18:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
The British-based Rugby World, promoted as "the world's best-selling rugby magazine", will have a Georgian edition starting next year, after the publication and their Georgian partners signed a deal announced on Monday.
Quarterly bilingual issues of the magazine will go on sale in Georgia starting in January, bringing both content specific to the Georgian rugby and select articles from the English-language publication to readers.
Signed as a three-way collaboration between the Georgia Rugby Union governing body, Future Georgia LLC and the Rugby Journalists’ League - the latter bringing together sports reporters from Georgia - the deal is also intended to reflect the rise of the popularity and success of the sport in the country.