Rugby stadium in construction in Zugdidi in Georgia's west
• The Zugdidi pitch will be the second rugby arena opened in Georgia's Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti in recent years. Photo: Joz3.96 on Flickr., 28 Jan 2021 - 19:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
A brand-new rugby arena will emerge in western Georgia's hub city Zugdidi, with the local government announcing the construction on Thursday.
Designed with a capacity to host over 5,000 fans, the stadium is fit for "international requirements", Malkhaz Toria, Acting State Representative in Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti Region said in comments about the ongoing work on the site.
Toria revealed the pitch of the Zugdidi stadium would boast both natural grass and astroturf covers, and called the construction a "crucially important project" for developing the sport in the region.
The Zugdidi pitch will be the second rugby arena in the Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti province, with a stadium in the Black Sea port city of Poti unveiled recently. Both constructions were supported by the Cartu Foundation.