Young Lawyers Association calls on Interior Ministry to investigate attacks on journalists, observers
A total of 1,830 polling stations opened at 8 a.m. in 20 of 64 election constituencies, including all five big cities of Georgia - Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Poti as Georgian is holding municipal run-offs today. Photo:, 30 Oct 2021 - 19:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) Nika Simonishvili has called on the Ministry of Internal Affairs to timely investigate the attacks on journalists and observers of GYLA.
Simonishvili said that journalists, cameramen and observers of GYLA were verbally and physically abused after they recorded violations during the election run-offs.
Simonishvili noted that a number of journalists of various media outlets were also physically and verbally abused while they were performing their professional duties during the municipal election run-offs today.
As for the GYLA observers, the organisation says its observer was verbally abused after he/she noticed violation at polling station No. 20 in Rustavi.
Georgia is holding municipal run-offs today, in which a total of 2,088,722 voters, including 1,002,525 in Tbilisi, are eligible to elect 20 mayors and 42 majoritarian members of local city assemblies (Sakrebulos).
5,309 representatives from parties, 35,198 observers of 100 local organizations, and 1,202 foreign observers from 52 international organisations are monitoring the run-offs.