President Zurabishvili invited to World Economic Forum in Davos
• Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili is paying a visit to Switzerland following her trip to Austria. Photo: Guy Parmelin/Twitter, 16 Oct 2021 - 14:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, who is visiting Swizerland, has received an invitation to join the World Economic Forum in Davos from its Executive Chairman Klaus Schwab.
The Swiss town of Davos will be hosting the annual forum on January 17-21, 2022.
Salome Zurabishvili has tweeted:
The official invitation reads that the world’s political, business and civil society leaders should once again gather to restore trust for craving the future through cooperation.
Meeting with Swiss counterpart
During the meeting with her Swiss counterpart Guy Parmelin Salome Zurabishvili expressed her gratitude for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
I want to express our gratitude for the role that Switzerland plays as a mediator between us and Russia since 2009 following the Russia-Georgia conflict and the occupation of out regions”, President Zurabishvili said.
Zurabishvili also thanked her Swiss counterpart for his contribution in releasing Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze illegally detained by occupying forces.
She however noted that three citizens still remain under the illegal detention.
People on the both sides of the occupation line live under the grave humanitarian conditions”, the Georgian President said.
She then added that the situation has worsened in the occupied regions during the coronavirus pandemic when the crossing points connecting the occupied regions with the rest of Georgia have been closed to prevent people from using the services offered by the central government, including the medical aid.