Police deployed to ensure public order as UNM rally begins in central Tbilisi
The United National Movement opposition party is holding a rally in central Tbilisi now. Photo: netgazeti.
Agenda.ge, 14 Oct 2021 - 18:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian law enforcers are present at various locations in central Tbilisi in the evening to ensure peace during the United National Movement (UNM) rally which began at 6 p.m. and where demonstrators are demanding the release of former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili from prison.
The UNM claims that ‘thousands of protestors’ are attending the demonstration and that a number of people have joined the rally from Georgian regions ‘despite provocations on the roads staged by the ruling party activists.’
The demonstrators initially gathered on central Orbeliani and Republic squares and then marched to Freedom Square.
Saakashvili, who was detained in Tbilisi on October 1, a day before Georgian municipal elections, has called on the public to join the rally, ‘which is not for me, but for the country’s future.’
If my life will not be sufficient to save the country (from the Georgian Dream leadership) then I am ready to die for this,” Saakashvili told the opposition-minded Mtavari Arkhi earlier today.
A fire broke out at Rustavi Prison No.17 earlier today which is quite close to Prison No.12 in the same city where Saakashvili is serving his term.