Lelo, European Georgia refuse to join UNM opposition rally in Tbilisi
The United National Movement opposition party will hold a demonstration in central Tbilisi tomorrow. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 13 Oct 2021 - 17:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Lelo and European Georgia opposition parties have refused to join a rally planned by the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party in central Tbilisi tomorrow, where demonstrators intend to demand the release of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili from prison.
The UNM, the party founded by Saakashvili, claims the former president is a ‘political prisoner’ and that only Saakashvili is able to play a decisive role in changing the current Georgian Dream government.
European Georgia chairman and former ally of Saakashvili, Giga Bokeria, says the UNM rally ‘has the wrong goal’ and that he will not take responsibility for possible consequences.
The rally aims to express support for a concrete political leader and creates false expectations that only Saakashvili is able to weaken Georgian Dream,” Bokeria said.
Lelo opposition party founder, Mamuka Khazaradze, states that the UNM, which organised the rally, ‘has no plans as to next steps.’