Family of murdered Georgian social media Feedc founder says hitmen may also be killed
Suspects fired 10 shots at Nika Kvaratskhelia, the founder of the Georgian social media Feedc, in mid-September in central Tbilisi., 05 Oct 2021 - 12:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
The family of 22-year-old Nika Kvaratskhelia, who was shot in central Tbilisi on September 15, 2021 and died after receiving eight gunshots, says that two alleged killers may also be murdered by the individuals who put a hit out against Kvaratskhelia ‘to hide the real motive.’
The family has called on relatives of Ako Chelidze and Giorgi Kaviladze, who have been charged with the premeditated murder of Kvaratskhelia, to ask the suspects to surrender to the police to save their lives.
Kvaratskhelia’s family is sure that the suspects did not know the victim at all and that any dispute between them and Kvaratskhelia, which may have caused the attack, is excluded.
Georgian media outlets have reported that revenge on Kvaratskhelia’s father, who is a criminal boss currently living abroad, could be the reason for the attack.
They stated that a close circle of another criminal boss David Kakulia, who had a dispute with Nika Kvaratskhelia’s father on property issues and was killed in Moscow back in 2001, could be behind the recent murder.
Kvaratskhelia, who was a founder of the Georgian social media Feedc, has been described as a ‘very tainted young man,’ with no connections with the criminal underworld.