France calls on Georgian gov’t to ensure EU-standard municipal elections
• The French government says that they are interested in the stable and democratic development of Georgia. Photo:AFP., 30 Sep 2021 - 12:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The French government has called on Georgian authorities to ensure the holding of the October 2 municipal elections in line with EU standards.
The statement released after the recent meeting between the French and Georgian presidents in Paris says that ‘France, which has stood by Georgia in the most difficult times, will continue supporting the country’s stability and democratic development.’
France says that it will be ‘particularly attentive’ to any attempts which may pose threats to the democratic institutions of Georgia and that Emmanuel Macron will be ‘in close contact’ with the Georgian president to strengthen ties between the two countries.
The statement said that the recent ceremony in France, which was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of France’s recognition of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, once again pointed at special links between the two countries and France’s role for Georgia’s independence and territorial integrity.
It also said that Georgian Prince Dimitri Amilakhvari, an officer and national hero of France who was posthumously awarded by Zurabishvili earlier this week, also symbolises ‘special relations between Georgia and France.’