Long visits to resume for fully vaccinated inmates, opposition links step with elections
Long visits have been suspended for inmates for more than 1.6 year to prevent the spread of coronavirus in prisons. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 21 Sep 2021 - 16:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Fully vaccinated convicts or suspects will be allowed to use the right to long visits starting September 27, the Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia stated earlier today.
The agency says that only visitors who are fully vaccinated will be allowed into prisons.
The Special Penitentiary Service states that the decision to resume long visits for inmates was made according to the recommendation of the National Centre for Disease Control of Georgia.
Prisons began vaccinating inmates on May 18, 2021 and 80% of inmates have received one dose of the vaccine so far, while 65% of prisoners have been completely vaccinated.
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia says that 92% of prison personnel have received one dose of the vaccine, while 77 per cent have been fully vaccinated.
The Lelo for Georgia opposition party says that the resumption of long visits to prisoners just prior to municipal elections in Georgia, serves the government’s goal of ‘bribing prisoners and their families and to use the prisoners’ fundamental right for the party’s interests.’
Lana Galdava from the party has stated that for 19 months prisoners had been in conditions close to ‘complete isolation’ from the outside world and the government decided to ease restrictions only ahead of the elections.