Georgian karate, basketball federations ready to give free classes to juvenile convicts
• A model lesson in karate has been conducted for convicts, while the basketball federation handed them t-shirts of the national team and basketballs. Photo: Justice Ministry press office., 5 Feb 2019 - 16:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Goju-ryu [the main traditional Okinawan style] karate and the basketball federations have gotten involved in a project of the Georgian Justice Ministry which aims to help juvenile convicts in three prisons of Georgia gain new skills.
Coaches from the federations will give lessons to the convicts at least once a week at the second prison in Kutaisi, in western Georgia, and at the 8th and 11th prisons in Tbilisi.
The federations will provide support free of charge,” Georgian Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani stated.
Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani thanked the federations for their support. Photo: Justice Ministry press office.
The minister says that the project aims to contact juvenile convicts with the people, who may support them after leaving prisons.
The ministry believes that the project will help convicts find jobs after their release.
Not only federations or companies, but individuals are also able to get involved in the project and support the convicts study something new [languages, university entry exams, etc].
However, those who have such a wish, will have to meet criteria drafted by the ministry.
On 22 February the minister will present the 2019-2020 action plan and detailed information regarding the project will be provided,” the ministry reports.
“The project aims to support convicts in re-integration and re-socialisation to the public,” the ministry says.