Merab Abramishvili painting sells for 2nd highest price for artist at Cypria Winter Fine Arts Sale
• 'Last Supper' by Merab Abramishvili was one of three works by the artist sold at the Cypria Winter Fine Arts Sale. Photo via Cypria Auctions., 5 Jan 2021 - 16:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
A painting by artist Merab Abramishvili achieved the second highest spot for auction sales of his works after being obtained for €55.000 at the Winter Fine Arts Sale of Cypria Auctions last month.
Last Supper by the late Georgian artist sold at the Cyprus-based auction on December 16 after 12 bids for the work, as part of three of his artworks being bought by collections for a total sum of nearly €120.000.
The top-priced painting had been estimated at €23.000 before the sale, with the other two works also jumping in ultimate price - Angel Gabriel was scooped by its owner for nearly €34.000 and Cherub was sold for €19.500.
The selling price for Last Supper - sold at the Winter Fine Arts Sale without a live audience due to the global pandemic, but livestreamed online - made it the second most expensive in hammer prices at auctions worldwide for the contemporary artist.
Recognised for his usage of the tempera painting method on canvas, Abramishvili's works have previously been obtained by collectors from auctions including the Sotheby's and the Christie's.
The artist, who died in 2006, was celebrated in a National Archives of Georgia display last year, with up to 50 works in painting and drawing - including the first display of a sketch for Paris - exhibited in Tbilisi.
Venues that featured the painter in exhibitions include the Artforum Gallery in Hannover, Zeidel Gallery in Cologne and TMS and Baia galleries in Tbilisi. Some of Abramishvili’s paintings are preserved at the Georgian National Museum.