UNM to sign EU-mediated agreement after months of refusal to do so, ruling party calls step ‘funny’
UNM head Nika Melia says that the country’s fate is dependent on the upcoming October 2 municipal elections and the opposition’s unity. Photo: Nika Melia’s Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 02 Sep 2021 - 11:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United National Movement (UNM), the largest opposition party in Georgia, has decided to join the April 2021 EU-mediated agreement after more than four months of refusing to do so.
The UNM’s decision comes on the heels of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party’s withdrawal from the agreement at the end of July ‘because the main opposition, the UNM, refused to join the agreement,while other opposition parties were constantly violating it.’
The agreement was proposed by European Council President Charles Michel and aimed to help Georgian political parties resolve a more than six-month political standoff in the country which began after the 2020 parliamentary elections.