Georgian ombudswoman recommends postponement of municipal elections
• Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria has stated that the epidemiological situation in the country is ‘alarming’ and that the upcoming municipal elections should be postponed. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Aug 2021 - 11:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria says that the October 2 municipal elections should be postponed due to the surging Covid-19 case figures.
Lomjaria wrote on Facebook that ‘yes, all freedoms may be restricted if human lives are at risk.’
Her post came in response to statements from mostly ruling Georgian Dream politicians who say there is no need to postpone the elections.
Lomjaria says that ‘everyone knows elections are not the Election Day only. Elections in the country are connected with assemblies, demonstrations, etc,”
She said that a third academic school year is about to begin without in-person studies and amid warnings of health workers that they may not be able to ensure even ambulatory services.
Only human lives and health should be given priority in such a situation,” Lomjaria said.
The ruling party says that the elections carry less risks than visiting a market, adding that Lomjaria 'was at least pushed to make a mistake' while speaking about the threats. Photo: Public Defender's press office.
Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze has responded that ‘the issue should not be politicized’ and advised Lomjaria to attend the coordinating council meeting on coronavirus issues to debate the topic.
Georgia has reported 5,021 new cases of coronavirus, 5,041 recoveries and 58 deaths in the past 24 hours.
Starting today restaurants, cafes and other facilities around the country will work until 22:00 instead of 23:00.
Public transport and large events are suspended in all Georgian cities until September 4, while individuals will have to wear facemasks both indoors and outdoors.