Japan gifts mobile library worth $72,000 to villages of Georgia's mountainous Adjara
Japanese Ambassador to Georgia Imamura Akira and representatives of the grant organisation attended an event dedicated to the mobile library yesterday. Photo: Japanese Embassy to Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 21 Aug 2021 - 12:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Japanese government has purchased a mobile library worth $72,000 and gifted it to the people living in Georgia’s mountainous Adjara region yesterday to boost access to books and education for the local population.
The library is fully equipped and ready to travel from village to village to increase access to literature for children and young people living in the highlands of Adjara,” the Japanese Embassy to Georgia has stated.
The project was developed within the Highland Settlements Development Strategy of Georgia and was carried out by the organisation House of Independent Journalists.
The interior of the mobile library. Photo: Japanese Embassy to Georgia.
The project was funded under the Grassroots Grant Program (GGP), which supports relatively small-scale projects aimed at improving the living standards of the Georgian population and promoting education and culture.
Since 1998, up to 180 projects have been funded in Georgia under this program, with a total cost of more than $19 million.